PENRITH RSL CLUB
 - LIFE MEMBERS -

 

Penrith RSL Club would like to acknowledge the hard work, dedication and contribution our life members have made towards the Club.  We are proud to have so many members, now Life Members who have made such an impact on who we are, what we have and what we represent in the community. for this, we are always thankful and grateful.

 

A. Buller J.W. Rudd R.A. Ellison D.D. Morphett R.N. Levinge W.F. Rodney  C.F. Connor
J.M. Grace F.J. Hansen D.G. Smith J.D. Rattenbury S.J. Wildman C.W. Kensey N. Barnier
T.J. Parkes H. Connell A.G. Kinder J.R. Cooke W.N. Wade A.R. Tolland S. Hauer
A.L.F. Jay R.C.F. Cooper J.F. Hinch P.N. Taylor M.J. Soper R.L. Selby  
AM Buller

A.M. Buller

Albert Matthew Buller or Bert as he was known, signed up in the Army on 24th June 1940. He remained in the Army until 23rd January 1946. He was voted in as President of the sub Branch in 1956, he then served as President again from 1958 to 1963. Bert was also President of the Penrith RSL sub Branch Club from 1956 to 1962. In 1954 when Bert was the RSL Club President, there was a need for further expansion and re-build to cover activities such as meetings, dances and a bar area, so the two houses the RSL owned were connected together. Bert was also very keen to set up sporting functions for all age groups, including senior and junior cricket, swimming, bowls, darts etc. This facet of the Club remains a legacy today with the sponsorship of a large number of intra club sports.

JM Grace

J.M. Grace

Jack McKeller Grace was also an ex WWII veteran who joined the RSL on return. He was a keen sportsman mainly in cricket, he supported the local RSL junior cricket for years. Jack was the sub-Branch Treasurer from 1956 to 1968 and also RSL Club Treasurer from 1956 to 1967.

TJ Parkes

T.J. Parkes

Thomas John Parkes was also an ex WWII veteran who served from April 1943 to March 1946, he was President of the RSL Club from 1963 to 1966.

ALF Jay

A.L.F Jay

Alfred Lyle Francis Jay known as Alf, served in WWII from October 1939 to October 1945. He joined the RSL as soon as he returned and was sub-Branch Secretary in 1947. RSL Board Member.

JW Rudd

J.W. Rudd

John William Rudd known as Jack, also an ex WWII veteran who served from April 1943 to March 1946. Jack was a keen supporter of the cricket club and spent several years as captain. He also was the hospital visitation officer for some years.

FJ Hansen

F.J. Hansen

Francis John Hansen known as Frank, served in WWII from June 1940 to October 1946. He joined the RSL on return and was a very active member. He was the sub-Branch President 1964 to 1965, sub-Branch Treasurer from 1969 to 1972 and RSL Club President from 1967 to 1971.

H Connell

H. Connell

Harry Connell known as Snow, served in WWII from September 1942 to February 1945. He was the RSL sub-Branch President from 1953 to 1955 and again from 1957 to 1958. He also was the RSL Club President in 1957.

RCF Cooper

R.C.F. Cooper – (1975)

Robert Cecil Francis Cooper known as Bob, he joined the RAAF during WWII in March 1943 and served until 1970. He was sub-Branch President from 1970 to 1989 and RSL Club President from 1971 to 1989. Longest serving member in both positions.

RA Ellison

R.A. Ellison – (1976)

Reginald Allen Ellison known as Alan served in WWII from July 1943 to April 1946. Alan was the sub-Branch Secretary during 1953/54 and again from 1969 to 1989. He was Deputy Chairman of the RSL Club board for a while. Awarded a BEM for commitment to the ex-service community.

DG Smith

D.G. Smith – (1976)

Darcy Gordon Smith, Associate Life Member. He was involved for a long time with the RSL cricket club spending some time as Treasurer and also involved with local rugby league.

AG Kinder

A.G. Kinder – (1977)

Arthur Gordon Kinder known as Jim, served in WWII from April 1940 to July 1945. He was sub-Branch Secretary from 1951 to 1961 and sub-Branch President from 1966 to 1969. Jim was also RSL Club Treasurer from 1985 to 1993. RSL Board member, and was Deputy Chairman of the RSL Club board for a while. Awarded an MBE for services to the ex-service community.

JF Hinch

J.F. Hinch – (1978)

John Frederick Hinch known as Jack, served in WWII from December 1940 to October 1942. He was the RSL Club Treasurer from 1971 to 1984. RSL Board member.

DD Morphett

D.D. Morphett – (1978)

Donald David Morphett served in WWII from March 1944 to April 1946. He was one of five brothers who served. He was the sub-Branch Treasurer in 1951 and Secretary in 1955. Donald was also the RSL Club Secretary from 1954 to 1956 and was the first one to hold the liquor trading licence.

JD Rattenbury

J.D. Rattenbury – (1978)

John Dudley Rattenbury known as Jack, served in WWII from March 1942 to June 1946. He was an active member in RSL sport, mainly with the senior cricket where he was a committee member for many years. Jack was on the RSL Club board for a number of years.

JR Cooke

J.R. Cooke – (1979)

John Raymond Cooke served in WWII from May 1942 to December 1945. John was a member of the RSL Club board in the early 1990’s.

PN Taylor

P.N. Taylor – (1981)

Percy Norman Taylor known as Norm, served in WWII from April 1940 to November 1945. Norm was the sub-Branch librarian for many years.

RN Levinge

R.N. Levinge – (1982)

Rex Levinge, Associate Life Member.

SJ Wildman

S.J. Wildman – (1982)

Stanley James Wildman served in WWII from June 1942 to March 1946. Stan was the sub-Branch Secretary 1966 to 1968 and sub-Branch President 1990 to 1997. Stan also was the RSL Club Chairman from 1992 to 2000. He was very supportive of all intra clubs.

WN Wade

W.N. Wade – (1989)

William Norman Wade served in WWII from May 1945 to January 1947. He was an active member of the sub-Branch and RSL Club.

KM Rogers

K.M. Rogers – (1990)

Keith Maxwell Rogers known as Buck, was a WWII and Vietnam Veteran. Buck was the sub-Branch Treasurer from 1980 to 1989.

MJ Soper 1992

M.J. Soper – (1992)

Michael John Soper served with the CMF as an Air Dispatcher. He spent nearly 30 years on the RSL Club board, many years as Deputy Chairman. Mick ran the Wednesday night movies for most of this time.

WF Rodney 1993

W.F. Rodney – (1993)

William Frederick Rodney served in Korea from September 1950 to January 1951. Bill was the sub-Branch Welfare Officer for many years and the Hospital visitation Officer.

CW Kensey

C.W. Kensey – (1993)

Cecil William Kensey served in Malaya and Vietnam. Ces was the sub-Branch Secretary from 1990 to 1992. He was on the RSL Club board for a number of years and was Chairman in 1996.

AR Tolland 1994

A.R. Tolland – (1994)

Arthur Tolland, Associate Life Member, was the RSL Club Secretary / Manager from 1977 to 1994. He is the only employee to be awarded Club Associate Life Membership.

RL Selby

R.L. Selby – (1995)

Robert Selby known as Bob, Associate Life Member, was on the RSL Club board for many years, he held the portfolio of Penrith Chamber of Business liaison for a long time. He was a local businessman himself in furniture removals.

CF Connor

C.F. Connor – (2005)

Clive Francis Patrick Connor a Malayan and Vietnam veteran. He was the sub-Branch Treasurer from 1990 to 1997 and sub-Branch President from 1998 to 2008. Clive was the RSL Club Treasurer from 1995 to 1997 and again from 2000 to 2001. He then was elected as Club Chairman in 2002 to 2008.

N. Barnier – (2017)

S. Hauer – (2017)